OFFICIAL

Crown Point High School
Alumni Association

NEXT MEETING

The next meeting of the Crown Point High School Alumni Association will be held on January 30, 2019.  It will be held at the Crown Point Civic Center beginning at 6:00 pm. Hope to see you there. GO BULLDOGS

Happy Holidays.


2019 Hall Of Fame Banquet

The Crown Point High School Alumni Association will hold its Tenth Annual Hall of Fame Banquet on April 06, 2019. The banquet will be held at the Saints Peter & Paul Macedonian Orthodox Cathedral, 9600 Broadway, Crown Point, IN    beginning at 5:30 PM. This will be the Tenth Anniversary. Many things are in the works for this great event. Plan to attend now.


 

 


2018 Hall Of Fame
We are proud to announce the 2018 Crown Point High School Alumni Association Hall of Fame.

Former Students:

Kara Mayden Argo – Class of 1976;

David Huffine – Class of 1967;

Jean Wagonblast Kutemeier – Class of 1979;

Dr. Mark Mallatt – Class of 1968;

Kenneth Myres – Class of 1969.

James Wagonblast – Class of 1977

Former Teachers:

Diane Lange, 1982-1998;

Peggy Shaffer, 1977-2014;

Brad Smith, 1978-1996;

Wallace Webb, 1963-1994.

The six outstanding Bulldogs and the four outstanding Bulldog Teachers were enshrined into their respective CPHS Alumni Halls of Fame on Saturday, April 28, 2018.


2018 Bulldog Football Schedule 

@ Lowell               Lost     7-17
Highland              Won    14-10
@ Merrillville      Lost    21-28
@ Lake Central   Won    21-3
Portage                Lost    12-14
@Valparaiso        Lost     7-38
@LaPorte             Won     24-21
Chesterton            Lost    12-14
@Michigan City   Lost    0-48
Oct 26 Portage     Won    14-12
Nov 2  Merrillville   Won 17-13
Nov 9 @Valparaiso    Lost 6-23


Congratulations

Fall Sports Teams

Congratulation to the Bulldog Fall Sports Teams

 Congratulations 2017 State Champions

The Crown Point Lady Bulldog Softball team is the 2017 4A State Champions. With a 2-1 victory over 2016 state champ, Avon, the Lady Bulldogs captured yet another state title for the Crown Point Trophy Case. Congratulations to Coach Pete Iussig, his coaching staff, the players, parents and fans.


2018 ALUMNI SCHOLARSHIP WINNERS

Portrait of a Graduate ($1,200.00 each): Nathan Davids and Karlye Sobczak

Bulldog Underdog ($1,200.00): Sherry Zhang

Ted Smith Art ($1,200.00): Chloe Garces

Bob Rees /Alumni Wrestling Scholarship ($500.00): Noah Lamore

Paul and Mary Catherine Georgas Scholarship ($1,200.00): Lily Colvin

CPHS Alumni Scholarship ($500.00): Megan Drenth

Nolan Gold Scholarship ($3,325.00): Brittany Fuller

Dr. Keith Perry Scholarship ($5,000.00): Benjamin Wesley


Congratulations to Alexis

Congratulations to Senior Alexis Holloway on being named the Most Outstanding Indiana Prep Softball Player for 2017. A big shout out to her parents, teammates and coach also.


2018 Hall of Fame Raffle Winners

The following are a list of winners in the CPHS Alumni Scholarship Raffle -$1,000 -Mary Ann Rosenbaum; $500 – James Hosfeld; $300 -Wallace Webb; $100 – Mary Huey (who donated the money back); $50 – Barb Sobierajski (who donated the money back); and $50 – Dr. Mark Mallatt. Congratulations to the winners and a GREAT BIG THANK YOU to all that participated.


Officers and Board Members Appointed

Officers and Board of Directors for the 2017-2019 term will be: Terry C. Lee, ’67, President; Ron Hampton, ’69, Vice President; Christine Arnold Lee, ’69, Secretary/Treasurer; Chester Rybicki, ’67, Board of Directors; Lynn Poulton Clay, ’67; Board of Directors; Charles “Bud” Bowman, Retired Teacher, Board of Directors; Kathy Foster, ’86, Board of Directors; Jeanann Georgas Freier, ’79, Board of Directors. Congratulations and Good Luck.


Crown Point High School

Alumni Association Needs Your Help.

The CPHS Alumni Association is looking for graduation programs that list the names of graduates. If you would make a copy of the program,or send your copy, we will return it as soon as possible. We are also looking for panoramic class pictures for the Classes of 1972 and 1973 to hang in the high school. Anyone have either of these? Please send it to:

Terry Lee,  314 Jodi Lane, Valparaiso, Indiana  46385 or call 1-219-921-9579.


2017-18  Bulldog Wrestling Schedule

Date             Opponent
11/28           @LaPorte                    44-29
12/01           @ Westfield Duals           4th
12/05           Chesterton                  28-33
12/08          @ The Traicoff Invite    4-1
12/13           Lake Central
12/15           THE CARNAHAN
12/18           Hobart
12/21           Portage (Alumni Night)
12/28          @ Mishawaka
12/29          @ Mishawaka
01/02          Merrillville
01/08          @ Michigan City
01/12           @ Michigan City (DAC Meet)
01/16           Valparaiso  (Teacher Appreciation)
01/26           Sectional @ CP
02/02          Regional @ CP
02/09          Semi-State @ East Chicago


2018-19 Lady Bulldog Basketball Schedule

DATE                OPPONENT                 CLASS
11/03          at  Hanover Central          3A    64-19
11/10          at   Hammond Morton     4A    72-08                                                    11/13          at Andrean                           2A    77-34
11/17          Warsaw                                4A    52-39
11/17          Northridge                          4A    52-47
11/20          at East Chicago Central  4A    61-33
11/23          at LaPorte *                         4A    71-64
11/27          Lowell                                   4A    85-24                                                11/30          Portage *                              4A    67-29
12/01          Hobart                                  4A    86-11
12/07          at Valparaiso *                  4A    61-18
12/11          Highland                              4A 68-24
12/14          Lake Central                      4A                                                                        12/27         at Twin Lakes Tourney

01/04         Michigan City *                    4A
01/05         at Lafayette Jeff                   4A
01/10          at Munster                           4A
01/12          at Merrillville *                    4A
01/15          Kankakee Valley                   4A
01/18          at Chesterton *                      4A
01/22         Hammond Noll                      2A
* Duneland Conference Contest


Bulldog Boys 2018-19 Basketball  

Date   Opponent      Class            


11/21     @Bowman              (3A)          49-44
12/01    @ Penn                    (4A)           51-71
12/04    E. C. Central         (4A)           54-74
12/14     @Munster             (4A)
12/15     Warsaw                  (4A)
12/20    @Kankakee Valley (4A)
12/27     New Albany           (3A)
01/04     Michigan City       (4A )*
01/11     @Merrillville        (4A)*
01/12     Griffith             (3A)
01/18     @Chesterton          (4A)*
01/25     @LaPorte            (4A)*
01/26     @S. B. Washington (3A)
01/31    @Portage             (4A)*
02/05     @Andrean            (3A)
02/08     Valparaiso           (4A)*
02/15     @ Lake Central     (4A)*
02/16     @McCuche0n      (4A)
02/19     Morton               (4A)
02/22     Lowell              (4A)
02/16   Lake Central          (4A)
* Duneland Conference Game


Please watch our very own, Ron Thomas, 1959 Grad http://video.foxnews.com/v/4587312824001/my-america-a-little-off-the-top/?#sp=show-clips


CPHS ALUMNI SHIRTS FOR SALE-White or Red Crown Point High School Alumni Shirts are available at MEMORY KEEPERS, now on Broadway across from Stracks. Present your Lifetime Membership Card and receive 10% OFF. Closed Sunday and Monday.


DUES STRUCTURE

Become a member of the CPHS Alumni Association today and begin to enjoy the benefits that only membership can bring.Single year membership: $15.00Lifetime membership: $150.00 (minus your age). Lifetime Membership calculation example:If you are 60 years of age, your Lifetime Membership would only cost $90. ($150.00-$60=$90)Mail your dues to: Crown Point High School Alumni Association, P O Box 240, Crown Point, IN 46308E-mail questions to: crownpointalumni@yahoo.com


LIFETIME MEMBERS

1. Violet M. Krapf Doty – Class of 1937
2. James Hosfeld- Class of 1968
3. Irene A. Doty- Class of 1967
4. Barb Hinkson Sobierajski – Class of 1970
5. Wendy Croft Brissette – Class of 1969
6. Deborah Graves Deaton – Class of 1969
7. James DePaoli – Class of 1969 *
8. Charles (Bud) Bowman – RT
9. William Machacek- Class of 1957
10. Donna Moser – Retired Teacher *
11. Cynthia Agans – Class of 1966
12. Peg Nelson – Class of 1968
13. Terry Lee – Class of 1967
14. Mary Jean Niemeyer Smith – Class of 1966
15. Thomas May – Retired Teacher *
16. Nancy May – Retired Teacher *
17. Donna Heckel Coleman – Class of 1969
18. Alice Lauterbur – Retired Teacher
19. Jerry Holcomb – Retired Teacher *
20. Christine Arnold Lee – Class of 1969
21. Paul Georgas – Retired Teacher *
22. Robert Conard – Retired Teacher *
23. William Carroll, PhD– Class of 1969 *
24. Jerry Smith – Class of 1983
25. Ron Hampton – Class of 1969
26. Dana Henderson Zurbriggen – Class of 1987
27. Chester Rybicki – Class of 1967
28. William Logan – Class of 1965 *
29. Doug Logan – Class of 1970
30. Tim Mantel – Class of 1967
31. Sheila Graham Mantel – Class of 1968
32. Dr. Joseph Kacmar – Class of 1968 *
33. Barbara Wild Kacmar – Class of 1968
34. Jeffery L. Wilkinson – Class of 1967
35. Roger Blake – Class of 1967
36. Dee Burke Lang – Class of 1968
37. Karen Lynn Smith – Class of 1970
38. Paul Zurbriggen – Class of 1988
39. Jerry A. Caravana – Retired Teacher *
40. Peter Leets – Class of 1964
41. Robert Hobson – Class of 1953
42. David Adams – Class of 1986
43. Wayne Raker – Class of 1969
44. Elaine M. VanDenburgh. Raker- Class of 1971
45. Joseph Heuer – Retired Teacher *
46. Gary Paulsen – Class of 1968
47. Dr. Mark E. Mallatt – Class of 1968 *
48. Sandra Arseneau – Class of 1968
49. Jewell Everett Sheldon – Class of 1968
50. Penny Keegan Ivey – Class of 1968
51. Wayne (Doc) Hurt – Class of 1968
52. Marion Kellum – Retired Teacher *
53. Keith Iddings – Class of 1981
54. Charles Lee, PhD– Class of 1966
55. Glenn Raymond Cooper, Jr. – Class of 1967
56. Sandra Schofield Bobrowski – Class of 1969
57. Robert M. Corbin – Class of 1968
58. Rebecca “Becky” Isaac Shearman – Class of 1969
59. Fred Blake – Class of 1969
60. Paul VanDenburgh – Class of 1966
61. Elaine Hochbaum VanDenburgh – Class of 1967
62. Bob Lamphier – Class of 1964
63. Nancy Cowan Eksten – Class of 1984
64. Richard “Dick” Gordon – Retired Teacher *
65. Alan Vandever – Class of 1967
66. Lynn Poulton Clay – Class of 1967
67. Bill Vrehas – Class of 1968
68. George Tachtiris- Retired Teacher *
69. Tim Heidbreder – Class of 1966
70. Robert Rees – Class of 1959 *
71. Dr. Merit Erickson Lemke – Class of 1984 *
72. Drue Shults Samuelson – Class of 1967
73. Penny Blake Batson – Class of 1967
74. Terry Thompson – Class of 1965
75. Dan Witten – Class of 1989
76. David Warne – Class of 1992
77. Pam Short Capps – Class of 1966
78. Sharon Baker Palen – Class of 1967
79. Kathy Foster – Class of 1986
80. Kristine Keck Van Dyke – Class of 1968
81. Anthony Panozzo- Class of 1969
82. Debbie Metsch Lilly- Class of 1982
83. Lee Dillabaugh- Class of 1967
84. Carla Blake Hack- Class of 1978
85. Peter Ventsra – Class of 1964
86. Collin Wirtz Lee – Class of 1986
87. Gerald Charles – Class of 1948
88. Tiffany Raker Irving- Class of 1996
89. Nancy Ruby – Class of 1957
90. Mark Lambert – Class of 1969
91. Allyson Carnahan Boomsma- Class of 2000
92. Deborah Taylor Cuffia – Retired Teacher *
93. Michelle Ferrell Sutton – Class of 1987
94. Debbie Hunt Constant – Class of 1973
95. Jacquelyn Sohl- Class of 1969
96. John Fraire- Class of 1973 *
97. Jerry Albertson- Class of 1971
98. Mary Catherine Georgas- Retired Teacher
99. Jeanann Georgas Freier- Class of 1979
100. Shannon Riley- Class of 1990
101. Kay Carnahan Sullivan- Class of 1971
102. Marla Long Hreno- Class of 1969
103. Dennis A. Robison- Class of 1964
104. W. E. Fairchild- Class of 1975
105. Lynda Doty- Class of 1975
106. Ruth Schlemmer Whiley- Class of 1967
107. Linda Lytle Andrew- Class of 1968
108. Jeryl Dickinson- Class of 1964
109. Smelia Latinovich Kairns- Class of 1946
110. Tom Liss- Class of 1966
111. Don Carnahan- Class of 1966
112. Jerry Frederick- Class of 1967
113. Ron Thomas- Class of 1959 *
114. Sandy Webb Judkins- Class of 1970
115. Daniel Johnsen- Retired Teacher
116. Nancy Kolish Barsic- Class of 1970
117. Keith Perry, PhD- Class of 1956 *
118. Eston “Bud” Perry, PhD- Class of 1954 *
119. Barbara J. Toman- Class of 1979 *
120. Scott Vlink – Retired Teacher *
121. Lisa Bowman Hargreaves- Class of 1981
122. Diane Hooks DePaoli- Class of 1962
123. Roy Casper- Class of 1963
124. Michael Toman, PhD-Class of 1972 *
125. Ron Pierce- Class of 1965
126. Dr. Teresa A. Eineman- Superintendent of Schools
127. Linda Snell Quigg- Class of 1970
128. Sandy Perry Loeffler- Class of 1960
129. Doris McCarty D’Andrea- Class of 1950
130. Cheryl Kucki-Torres- Class of 1981
131. Laura Raker Troxell- Class of 1988
132. David Gumbiner- Class of 1968
133. Barbara McClelland Ballard- Class of 1967
134. Janet Smith Backe- Class of 1967
135. Charles “Ed” O’Brien- Retired Teacher *
136. Denise  Marshall- Class of 1970
137. Arlene Kors Gumbiner- Class of 1962
138. Pat Lear Hamilton- Class of 1968
139. Sue Sneden Gudvangen- Class of 1971
140. Patty Hawes Fleming- Class 0f 1973
141. Dr. Jerry Alee- Class of 1963
142. Mindy Bothwell- Class of 1969
143. William Gumbiner- Class of 1960
144. Deborah Murray Powers- Class of 1986
145. Charles “Butch” Bukovac- Class of 1966
146. Lewis Lockhart- Class of 1967
147. Lisa Kayes- Class of 1979
148. Geoffrey G. Slaughter- Class of  1981 *
149. Janelle Pierce Haack- Retired Teacher *
150. Kenneth M. Witt- Class of 1974-Retired Teacher *
151. Everett “Budd” Ballou- Retired Teacher *
152. Diane Green Hoernig- Class of 1967
153. Jane Isley Thesing- Class of 1965
154. Scott Allen- Class of 1971
155. Mary “Mel” Carroll Huey- Class of 1975
156. Judy Bare Frigo- Class of 1965
157. Doris Dunn – Retired Teacher *
158. Diane Noble – Retired Teacher
159. Rex Wilkinson- Class of 1970
160. John Isley- Class of 1968
161. Bruce Bonesteel- Class of 1977
162. Janet Paarlberg- Class of 1964
163. Marty Gurley Hunt- Class of 1971
164. Terry D. Hunt- Class of 1970
165. Christy Schnabel Schulte- Class of 1967
166. Wallace Webb- Retired Teacher *
167.
Dr. Judy Wagonblast Herting- Class of 1978 *
168. Gerard Abraham- Class of 1969
169. Amy Sebben Carlson-Class of 1995
170. Brad Smith- Retired Teacher *
171. Mary Lou Mills Foster- Class of 1972
172. Rob Verboon- Class of 1969
173. Sue Huseman Gluek- Class of 1973
174. Rick Heinzman- Class of 1966
175. David Huffine- Class of 1967 *
176. Roxie Shadowen- Class of 1968

177. Debbie Myres- Class of 1969
178. Ken Myres- Class of 1969 *
179. George Ficker- Class of 2014
180. Albert Garnier- Class of 1962
181. Julie Woodburn- Class of 1977
182. Peggy S. Shaffer- Retired Teacher *
183. Carrie Mays Mayden- Class of 1991
184. Jay Mayden- Class of 1983
185. Dale Haddix- Class of 1969
186. Kathleen Kennedy Scott- Class of 1970 
187. Kathleen Nerney Oren- Class of 1981
188. Charles Cox, Jr.- Class of 1969
189. Jeffery Georgas- Class of 1984
190. Barbara Oliver Kortokrax- Class of 1970
191. Richard Roberts- Class of 1968
192. Lauren Wood Ewing- Class of 1967

* Denotes Hall of Fame Member

 

 


History 101

We have also been cracking open the vault and looking for Crown Point High School memorabilia to display in the new high school! Please contact CrownPointAlumni@yahoo.com if you have any items to donate.


Here are some of the projects currently being researched and displayed:

OUR MISSION

The mission of the Crown Point High School Alumni Association is to develop and maintain a close relationship between Crown Point Community Schools, its constituents, and its alumni for their mutual benefit. The Association is committed to, and involved in, the support and well-being of Crown Point Community Schools and its alumni.

Definition of Alumni:

All persons who have attended Crown Point Community Schools as listed by the registrar are defined as being alumni, and those who have taken part in the educational process at all levels, both faculty and staff, are defined as being alumni.

OUR GOALS

  • To support educational programs through student scholarships, teacher grants and support of the Crown Point Education Foundation.
  • To assist Crown Point Community Schools in communicating with its alumni.
  • To convey to Crown Point Community Schools, the views, attitudes, and needs of the alumni in seeking to preserve, advocate and promote alumni interests.
  • To honor alumni with "Portrait of a Graduate" Hall of Fame and Teacher Hall of Fame.
  • To strengthen alumni activities and programs.
  • To preserve and instill an appreciation of the history of Crown Point Community Schools.